The Ambassador of Thailand presented his credentials
Today the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Thailand in Armenia Itty Ditbanyong (residence in Moscow) has presented his credentials to Serzh Sargsyan.
Serzh Sargsyan expressed hope that the Ambassador Ditbanyong will invest his experience and abilities in the development and strengthening of relations between Armenia and Thailand.
The parties agreed that there is a great potential of cooperation in various fields between Armenia and Thailand and from that angle stressed the importance of expansion of the legal framework between two countries, the activation of economic ties, beneficial cooperation within inter-parliamentary as well as international organizations. From the point of view of the development and experience exchange in Armenian- Thailand trade and economic relations, jewelry, agriculture, culture, tourism and many other sectors have been considered prospective.
The Ambassador Itty Ditbanyong has assured that he will do everything possible during his office to make inter-state relations closer and to strengthen the centuries-long friendship of two countries.