Deputy Speakers of RA and NKR Parliaments meet in Yerevan
Deputy Speaker of the RA National Assembly, Eduard Sharmazanov, received on February 7 Artur Tovmasyan, Deputy Speaker of the NKR National Assembly.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the cooperation of the parliaments. Eduard Sharmazanov highlighted the close cooperation with the Artsakh Parliament and arrangement of meetings at the level of committees and factions.
The sides once again confirmed the distinct position of the two republics that there no alternative to a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and emphasized, in that context, the continuity of the ongoing negotiations under the auspice of the Minsk Group mediators. Both sides highlighted the effective use of parliamentary diplomacy, as well as consistent and expedient work in the international structures.
The officials also discussed other issues of mutual interest, RA NA Press Service reports.