Ombudsman is looking for alternative solutions
The committee to review public transport fares was formed about six months ago.
During the discussions, some committee members suggested alternatives to reduce the fares. However, nnone of the proposals was complete. To this day, no one has presented an alternative and efficient cost calculation mechanism which will allow curbing the tariffs.
As one of the members of the aforesaid committee, the Ombudsman’s advisor aims to ensure that all effective options for the determination of tariffs be considered.
But as in the Ombudsman’s Office does not have the appropriate conditions and resources for carrying out the necessary calculations, we ask all interested organizations to submit to the committee alternative estimates. For additional information, you can contact the  Advisor to the Ombudsman of Armenia, Anna Safaryan, by calling at 53-75-51, or emailing: [email protected]