Armenian FM, OSCE mediators discuss Karabakh peace deal
Armenia’s Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received on Wednesday OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs (Ambassadors Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Jacques Faure of France, and James Warlick of the United States of America) and Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk.
The interlocutors discussed ways of moving forward in Karabakh peace talks. The co-chairs also briefed the Armenian official on their meetings in Baku.
The Armenian FM stressed the importance of preventing Azerbaijan’s regular provocations, underlining that Armenia shares the co-chairs’ opinion that the incidents on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and along the Line of Contact hamper the peace process and reduce the possibility for establishing peace.
In this context, Armenia’s FM stressed that Armenia shares the co-chairs’ opinion that it is necessary to implement the trilateral agreements on ceasefire signed in May 1994 and in February 1995 and withdraw snipers from the Line of Contact and elaborate mechanisms to investigate border incidents.