Gas deal will not be disclosed (video)
With a vote 44 to 58 and three abstentions, the National Assembly today rejected the draft law on setting up an ad hoc committee to review gas prices and state debt in 2011.
Prior to that, Ruben Hakobyan, Head of the opposition Heritage faction in parliament, announced that the National Assembly had not answered his question concerning the alleged 300 mln debt to the Russian Federation.
“I appeal to the parliamentary majority and especially those who have nothing to do with this deal, I call on everyone here to vote for my proposal and unveil the deal,” he said.
Hrant Bagratyan, an MP from the Armenian National Congress (HAK), said for his part, “You cannot even imagine what actually happened on December 2, 2013. It would be much easier to surrender political independence than face the reality. The government should treat our statehood in a due manner.”
In reply, Galust Sahakyan, Head of the Republican Party faction, said they had been hearing accusations and ribaldry for two days. “We are responsible for our actions and we are ready to bear responsibility for any problem that might rise. I call on my fellow colleagues to vote against the bill.”
In the meantime, NA Chairman Hovik Abrahamyan was constantly calling on MPs to keep order and not interfere with the NA work.